Category Archives: Results

Saltwell Fell Race Results 2017

POSITION NAME CLUB AGE CAT TIME 1 LEE BENNETT NFR M45 45.52 2 PAUL LOWE DARLINGTON HARRIERS M SEN 46.07 3 ANDY GREEN TYNEDALE HARRIERS M50 46.25 4 CHRIS THAIN HEATON M SEN 46.50 5 CHRISTOPHER HENDERSON U/A M SEN 47.07 6 JAMES OSBORN DFR M SEN 47.10 7 DAVID BEST BLACKHILL BOUNDERS M40 47.14 8 PAUL BRONGER DERWENT VALLEY RUNNING CLUB M SEN 47.18 9 JAMES McELRUE BLACKHILL BOUNDERS M SEN 47.34 10 IAIN ARMSTRONG SALTWELL HARRIERS M SEN 47.40 11 PAUL HODGSON DFR M SEN 47.53 12 GEORGE COOPER DFR M SEN 48.22 13 ANDY BLACKETT DFR M SEN 51.49 14 JONATHAN HEANEY NORTH SHIELDS POLY M40 54.11 15 JONA AAL U/A M SEN 54.51 16 SCOTT WATSON ELVET STRIDERS M50 54.59 17 IAN McAUSLAN HEATON HARRIERS M SEN 55.05 18 IAN SUMLER-HUTCHINSON CROOK AC M50 55.08 19 STEPHEN COLLINS BLACKHILL BOUNDERS M SEN 55.30 20 JACK LEE ELVET STRIDERS M

Read More >>


Blaydon Race 2017

Congratulations to all 97 hoops who completed the Blaydon Race yesterday in glorious conditions. Big shout out to Abraham for his 3rd place in 28:05.

Full results here


Bob Graham Blog Post 5 including Kielder Dark Skies 26.5 Race Report

 

So it’s now the beginning of April which means the start of spring which should mean better weather. I think that message has been lost somewhere along the way or I’ve just been unlucky in the times I’ve been out as its mostly been horrendous.
 
Looking on the bright side I guess its good mental

Read More >>


Morpeth 10k Results

Congratulations to Abraham who last night came 2nd in the Morpeth 10k with a time of 31-53 to follow up his win in the Friday Night South Shields 10k.
 
Will Chadwick and  37-37Lee Wilkinson-Brown 41-23 also ran, coming 24th and 65th respectively.
 
Well done to all!!!

 


Recent race results

There has been a lot of racing activity lately and some great results by the Hoops, some worthy of note include :
 

The Angel View Run – Won by Abraham, Sarah G, 3rd Lady – full results at http://www.lowfellrunningclub.co.uk/results.php
 

Hamsterley 18.5m – Sarah G, 2nd female – full results at Read More >>


Saltwell Harriers Fell Race Results 2016

Saltwell Harriers Fell Race Results Tuesday 5th July 2016 Pos Race Number Name Club Category Time 1 47 Harry Coates Wallsend Harriers M Senior 41.15 2 9 Andy Blackett Durham Fell Runners M Senior 42.15 3 5 Andrew Berry Durham Fell Runners M Senior 42.48 4 2 Jim Mann Durham Fell Runners M Senior 43.25 5 60 James Osborn Durham Fell Runners M Senior 44.03 6 16 Scott Ellis North Shields Poly M Senior 44.15 7 75 Andy Green Tynedale Harriers M 45 44.51 8 20 Bob Neill Saltwell Harriers M Senior 45.55 9 6 Gary Robson North Shields Poly M 45 46.10 10 67 Steve Everett Durham City Harriers M 55 46.55 11 41 Chris Bird Durham Fell Runners M Senior 47.40 12 13 Ian Armstrong Saltwell

Read More >>


Yetholm Race Results

Below are the results from the Yetholm Fell race which took place this weekend and is also part of the Fell Series. Well done to Keith, Jim and David who competed.
 
Next up in the series is Windy Gyle on 19/06.

 

FinishPosition Surname Firstname Club RunnerCategory FinishTime 1 Tullie Doug HBT M 01:08:31 2 Whitlie Srewart Carnethy M50 01:12:56 3 Marshall Brian Haddington M40 01:15:29 4 Stewart Ian Westerlands M 01:16:55 5 Cox Andrew Moorfoot M 01:17:25 6 Andrew Mike Carnethy M 1:21:34 7 Williams Colin Moorfoot M 01:22:04 8 Short Kenny Border Tri M50 01:22:27 9 Simpson Peter Carnegie M50 01:23:09 10 Fletcher Adam Alnwick M50 01:24:20 11 Wood Keith Saltwell Harriers M50 01:25:08 12 Murray Keith Teviotdale Harriers M50 01:25:11 13 Pendrich Neil Carnethy M40 01:25:16 14 King Steven Carnegie M40 01:25:32 15 Duff John NFR M50 01:25:50 16 McCall Tim Norham M50 01:26:43 17 McGovern Michael Moorfoot M40 01:26:52 18 Hart Al HBT M40 01:26:57 19 Rowland Ian Dunbar RC M50 01:27:27 20 Tullie John Teviotdale Harriers M50 01:27:56 21 Dougal Darin Moorfoot M40 01:29:38 22 Thompson Jim Saltwell Harriers M40 01:30:37 23 Curtis Lee Dunbar RC M40 01:30:42 24 Rooney Edmund Lauderdale M50 01:30:53 25 McMullan George Norham M40 01:32:01 26 Skea Christopher Moorfoot M 01:32:03 27 Morozzo John U/A M40 01:32:41 28 Cruickshanks Ross U/A M 01:33:06 29 Simkin Steven Carnethy M40 01:33:15 30 Bain Emma NFR F40 01:33:46 31 Shepherd Robert U/A M 01:35:40 32 Anderson Laurie Lomond HR M50 01:36:33 33 Kirby Richard Morpeth M 01:37:33 34 Milligan Dougie Solway M60 01:38:04 35 McDonald Scott Moorfoot M40 01:38:35 36 Hartree Mark Carnethy M40 01:41:00 37 Davie Kevin Carnegie M 01:43:52 38 Latham Mark NFR M50 01:48:12 39 Lawrence Will NFR M50 01:49:16 40 Best Sally Carnethy F 01:50:46 41 Sleggs Paul U/A M 01:51:31 42 Stevenson Kevin Gala Harriers M50 01:51:32 43 Davidson Stephen U/A M50 01:57:03 44 McAdam Sarah U/A F 01:17:50 45 Clough Steve Norham M60 01:18:24 46 McAdam Pauline Teviotdale

Read More >>


Darlington track races

Abraham ran at the Darlington mile race and did very well clocking 4:36 but only managing 4th in a strong line up. He said a  lack of training and his lack of fitness meant he had no speed !
 
He did amazingly well and it is scary to think how fast he might be once his

Read More >>


Durham Cathedral Relays

A big well done and thank you to all those who turned out for the Durham Cathedral Relays on a crisp and cold January Sunday! Full results available at http://www.durhamcityharriers.org.uk/events-fixtures/cathedral-relays/.
 
Alongside watching some amazing performances from some top runners of our region, Saltwell highlights included a brilliant internal race between the senior

Read More >>


Kielder Marathon

Massive congratulations to Gemma Bradley for winning the Kielder Marathon yesterday – fanstatic effort on a brutal course. Evening Chronicle article can he found here

Congratulations also to all the other hoops who completed the event, times are below :

3:21:42    Gemma Bradley
3:47:10    Jamie Ferguson
3:55:24    Sarah Garrett
3:59:47    Peter Mullarkey
4:12:53    Paul Steel
4:55:58    Alex Roberts
4:57:18    Samantha Bruce
5:16:49  

Read More >>